Although an intimidatingly prickly cactus in an isolated, dry desert hardly brings the idea of a winning beauty regimen to mind, cactus seed oil just may offer skin and hair benefits! Also known as prickly pear seed oil or barbary fig seed oil, cactus seed oil is said to offer numerous beauty advantages.
This absorbent oil is a solid source of Vitamin E, which is known for its antioxidant properties. In fact, prickly pear seed oil contains nearly 1 ½ times the amount of Vitamin E that argan oil does. It’s also packed with linoleic acid, a type of polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acid that is also referred to as Vitamin F. Linoleic acid offers moisturizing benefits to the skin, and can also help to encourage strong, healthy hair. It is also known for its anti-inflammatory effect on the skin.
Of course, it’s not just any ordinary cactus that can produce cactus seed oil. According to Organic Authority, the oil originates from the thorny Opuntia Ficus Indica Cactus. This type of cactus plant is found in Mexico and similar dry climates in Mediterranean countries, Tunisia and Morocco.
For anyone who is interested in stocking up on this beauty ingredient, cactus seed oil is known to be pricey. In fact, it can take up to four days to source the oil, by first extracting the seeds and cold pressing the oil once the seeds are dry. Although harvesting the oil is no easy feat, the resulting skin and hair benefits definitely sound tempting!